Centre of Excellences

Why to Study Biotechnology ?

The department of biotechnology has established in 2004. Today it has been proven as a best department for study and research in the field of biotechnology. Biotechnology department comprising of highly experienced faculties with well equipped state-of-art laboratories. The laboratories include microbiology lab, molecular biology lab, bioinstrumentation lab, plant tissue culture lab and bioinformatics lab. Apart from those two R&D laboratories has been established with equipped modern equipments to carry out the research work. The department has identify for its innovative R&D programme in various field like Bioremediation, Bioleaching, Nano biotechnology, Phyto chemical extraction and their characterization of ethno medicinal plants etc.

Centre of Excellences

  1. Thermo Fisher Scientific

Thermo Scientific™ products help scientists around the world meet the challenges they face every day. From routine analysis to pioneering discoveries, our innovations help life scientists solve complex analytical challenges, empowering them to conduct the work they need to do, the way they want to do it.

 Articles / Chapters published in Books:

Sl.No. Chapter Title Book Title, Editor & Publisher ISBN/ISSN No. Name of the author
01 Biofilms and antimicrobial drug discovery

 

Life Science: Recent Innovation and Research

 Editor: Dr. Shaon Raychaudhuri, by International Research Publication House (IRPH)

(Book Code: LS) ISBN: 987-93-84443-53-5 Dr. Sangeeta Raut

 Books / Edited books Published:

Sl.No. Book Name Type of Book(Book/ Edited Book) Publisher & ISBN/ISSN No. Name of the author
01 Environmental Engineering & Safety Text Book Scientific publisher,ISBN: 978-93-86102-40-9 Dr. Sangeeta Raut

 List of Patents filed:                                            04

  1. “A formulation based on metaldehyde and process of preparing the same” Published (201731000334 of 04.01.2017) Co-Inventors: Sangeeta Raut, Other Inventors Sudip Ku. Sen, Partha Bandyopadhyay
  2. “A method for producing silicon dioxide and alumina from coal fly ash (CFA) using hot spring bacterium” Published (201631044045 of 23.12.2016)Principle Inventor: Sangeeta Raut, Other Inventors: Sudip Ku. Sen,  R.R. Dash
  3. “A novel process – Development for bioremediation of cadmium and lead using hot spring bacterial consortium:Published (427/KOL/2014 of 03.04.2014) Co-Inventors: Sangeeta Raut, Other Inventors: Sudip Ku. Sen, P.K. Das Mohapatra, R.R. Dash
  4. “Development of a bioprocess for removal of silica, alumina and phosphorus simultaneously from iron ore by single microbial interaction”: Published (1169/KOL/2013 of 10.10.2013) Principle Inventor: Sangeeta Raut, Other Inventors: Sudip Ku. Sen Ch. Sunita, R.R. Dash

Academic Calendar

  PARTICULARS I -sem 3rd-sem/5th sem/7th –sem  WEEKS
1 Reopening 6/8/2018 2/7/18
2 Ist spell of instructions 6/8/18 to 29/10/18 2/7/18-25/8/18 8
3 Mid Semester I 4/10/18 to 6/10/18 28/8/18- 30/8/18 3(days)
4 Mid Semester I Result 11/10/18 4/9/18  
5 2st spell of instructions 8/12/18 31/8/18 -07/11/18 8
6 Mid Semester II 6/12/18 to 8/12/18 08/11/18 -10/11/18 3(days)
7 Mid Semester II Result 13/12/18 14/11/18  
8 Practical Exams 1/12/18 to 7/12/18 31/10/18 -07/11/18 1week
9 Last day of Instruction 8/12/2018 10/11/18
10 University Theory Exams 17/12/18to08/12/18 17/11/18-07/12/18 3weeks
11 Semester break 29/12/18 to 06/01/19 23/12/18 to 2/01/19
12 Publication of Result 23/12/2018    
13 Reopening &Starting Date of Instruction 07/01/2019 03/01/2019

Laboratories

Regulation & Syllabus

1 Biotechnology Engineering 1st & 2nd Semester Download
2 Biotechnology Engineering 3rd & 4th Semester Download
3 Biotechnology Engineering 5th & 6th Semester Download
4 Biotechnology Engineering 7th & 8th Semester Download

Course Material

2017 -18:

Sem. Subject Code Name of the Subject
  

 

 

3rd Semester

BBTPC3010 Basics of Biology
BBTPC3020 Biochemistry
BBTPC3030 Microbiology
BBSBS3040 Engineering Mathematics – III
BCSES3050 OOPS using JAVA
BMGHS3061 Engineering Economics & Costing
BMGHS3062 Environmental Engineering & Safety
PRACTICAL / SESSIONAL
BBTPC3110 Basics of Biology Lab
BBTPC3120 Biochemistry Lab
BBTPC3130 Micro Biology Lab
BCSES3150 OOPS using JAVA Lab
    

 

 

 

 

 

     4TH  Semester

BBTPC4010 Molecular Biology
BBTPC4020 Biostatistics
BBTPC4030 Bio-analytical Techniques
BBTPC4040 Biochemical Reaction Engineering
BMEES4050 Fluid Mechanic & Hydraulic Machine
BMGHS3061 Engineering Economics & Costing
BMGHS3062 Environmental Engineering & Safety
        PRACTICAL / SESSIONAL
BBTPC4110 Molecular Biology Lab
BBTPC4120 Biostatistics Lab
BBTPC4130 Bio-analytical Techniques Lab
BMEES4150 Fluid Mechanic & Hydraulic Machine Lab
   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      5TH  Semester

BBTPC5010 Immunology &Immunotechnology
BBTPC5020 Upstream Process Engineering
BBTPC5030 Genetic Engineering andr-DNA Technology
BBTPE4041 Bio kinetics and Thermodynamics
BBTPE4042 Fermentation Technology
BBTPE4043 Industrial Microbiology and Enzyme Technology
OE1 ———
BBSHS5061 Optimization in Engineering
BMGHS5062 Organizational Behavior
      PRACTICAL / SESSIONAL
BBTPC5110 Immunology &Immunotechnology Lab
BBTPC5120 Upstream Process Engineering Lab
BBTPC5130 Genetic Engineering andr-DNA Technology Lab
BTPPC5140 *Skill development project & hands on training
BTPPC5150 **Summer Internship
     

 

 

 

 

 

 

       6TH  Semester

BBTPC6010 Bioinformatics
BBTPC6020 Plant Biotechnology
BBTPC6030 Downstream processing
BBTPE6041 Environment Biotechnology
BBTPE6042 Bioprocess Engineering
BBTPE6043 Proteomics and Genomics
OE2 —-
BBSHS5061 Optimization in Engineering
BMGHS5062 Organizational Behavior
          PRACTICAL / SESSIONAL
BBTPC6110 Bioinformatics Lab
BBTPC6120 Plant Biotechnology Lab
BBTPC6130 Advanced Lab – I
BBTPC6140 Soft skills & Employability skills
      

 

 

 

 

 

      7TH  Semester

BBTPC7010 Bioreactor Design and Analysis
BBTPC7020 Medical and Pharmaceutical Biotechnology
BBTPE7031 Food Biotechnology
BBTPE7032 Bio Energy
BBTPE7033 Bio system Engineering
BBTPE7034 Animal Biotechnology
BBTPE7041 Biomaterial
BBTPE7042 Stem Cell Engineering
BBTPE7043 Tissue Engineering
    BBTPE7044 Nanobiotechnology
OE3 ——-
         PRACTICAL / SESSIONAL
BBTPC7110 Bioreactor Design and Analysis Lab
BBTPE7120 MOOC subject*
BBTPC7130 Mini Project
BBTPC7140 Advanced lab – II
BBTPC7150 Summer Internship
  

 

      8TH  Semester

BBTPE8011 IPR, Bioethics and Bio safety
BBTPE8012 Bioprocess Optimization
BBTPE8013 Biofuel and Energy Technology
BBTPE8021 Structural Biology
BBTPE8022 Protein Engineering
BBTPE8023 Biosensor and Diagnostics
OE4 ——
           PRACTICAL / SESSIONAL
BBTPC8110 Comprehensive VIVA
BBTPC8120 Seminar
BBTPC8130 Major project/ Industrial project /Startup training cum project

Achievement

Faculty Achievements:

Dr. Manoja Das

  • Received young scientist award 2002 by Orissa Bigyan Congress 2002, Bhubaneswar  chapter of ISCA
  • Best teacher award 2013 by G. I E. T., Gunupur
  • Appreciation certificates with mementos for best academic results in my subjects, given by Chairman, Gandhi Group of Institutions, Gunupur, 2014.

 Dr. Sangeeta Raut

  • Chaired a session in the International Conference on Environmental Aspect of  Bangladesh (ICEAB) held on 10-11 September, 2011 organized by BEN Japan at Kitakyushu University, Fukuoka , Japan
  • First prize in poster presentation at International Conference on Recent Innovations in Engineering and Technology organized by International Institute of Research & Journals at G.I.ET, Gunupur during 5th to 6th November 2016
  • Second prize in poster presentation at Symposium on Modern Applications of Electron Microscopy in Interdisciplinary Research organized by Tripura University, Tripura during 19th  April 2016
  • Second prize in oral presentation at Behind the Teacher’s Desk (BTTD-2013) conducted by Indian Institute of Metals at CSIR- National Metallurgical Laboratory, Jamshedpur during 5-6 April 2013
  • Second  position in Poster Presentation at Research Monitoring Council conducted by GIET, Gunupur, 2012
  • Cash award for paper publication by GIET, Gunupur, 2012, 2010
  • First position in Poster Presentation at Research Monitoring Council conducted by GIET,Gunupur, 2010

Diptikanta Acharya

  • Qualified Berhampur University URET (University Research Eligibility Test)-October 2013 (Registered for Ph.D under Berhampur University,Odisha).
  • Appreciation certificates with mementos for best academic results in my subjects, given by Chairman, Gandhi Group of Institutions, Gunupur, 2014.
  • Qualified National Eligibility Test (NET)-2015 conducted by Agricultural Scientist Requirement Board (ASRB), under Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) and recognized by UGC and CSIR, of India.
  • Got the research award from the management of GIET, Gunupur for the year 2017-18

 Rabi Prasad

  • Best teacher award 2014 by G. I E. T., Gunupur
  • Qualified GATE-2012
  • Appreciation certificates with mementos for best academic results in my subjects, given by Chairman, Gandhi Group of Institutions, Gunupur, 2014.

      Sagarika Satapathy

  • Qualified Fakir Mohan University Research Eligibility Test (FMU RET) -January 2015 (Registered for Ph.D under Fakir Mohan University,Odisha).
  • Appreciation certificates with mementos for best academic results in my subjects, given by Chairman, Gandhi Group of Institutions, Gunupur, 2014

 Students Achievements:

SL NO YEAR NAME OF THE STUDENTS ACHIEVEMENTS
1 2018 MADHUSMITA RAWOOTH Got funds from MSME for a project on biohybrid chimney
2 2018 MADHUSMITA RAWOOTH Secured 1st position in Biomimicry at Kshitij (IIT Kgp), 2018
3 2018 HIMANSU SEKHAR DASH and  KOUSHIK BOSE Got funds from MSME for a project on Crop defender
4 2018 HIMANSU SEKHAR DASH and  KOUSHIK BOSE 2nd Runner up in PANTHEON 2K18 at IMT, Nagpur with worth of 25,000/-
5 2018 HIMANSU SEKHAR DASH and  KOUSHIK BOSE Winner in Sociovation 3.0 from KIIT-TBI with worth of 15,000/-
6 2018 MANISHA PANIGRAHI QUALIFIED GATE, 2018 WITH 386 ALL INDIA RANK
7 2018 SATYAJIT BEURA QUALIFIED GATE, 2018 WITH 932 ALL INDIA RANK
8 2017 ANIMESH KUMAR SINGH QUALIFIED GATE, 2017 WITH 556 ALL INDIA RANK
9 2017 SNEH JAIN QUALIFIED GATE, 2017 WITH 785 ALL INDIA RANK
10 2017 SOUMYA SHUVRASMITA QUALIFIED GATE, 2017 WITH 1175 ALL INDIA RANK
11 2017 ASHUTOSH MISHRA QUALIFIED GATE, 2017 WITH 960 ALL INDIA RANK
12 2017 KOUSHIK BOSE 3rd POSITION AT KSHITIJ2017, IIT, KGP, Won Cash prize of Rs.9000/-
13 2017 MADHUSMITA RAWOOTH 2nd POSITION ATKSHITIJ2017, IIT, KGP, Won Cash prize of Rs.3000/-
14 2017 HIMANSHU SEKHAR DASH 3rd POSITION AT KSHITIJ2017, IIT, KGP, Won Cash prize of Rs.9000/-
15 2017 MADHUSMITA RAWOOTH 2nd POSITION AT GIET, debate competition
16 2017 MADHUSMITA RAWOOTH 1st POSITION AT GIET, creative writing
17 2017 MADHUSMITA RAWOOTH 1st POSITION ON DEBATE 2017, District level prize at Gunupur subcollector
18 2017 MADHUSMITA RAWOOTH 2nd POSITION AT GIET2017, Science and Tech expo, MUN
19 2017 MADHUSMITA RAWOOTH 3rd POSITION AT GIET2017,  Science and Tech expo, Debate
20 2017 MADHUSMITA RAWOOTH 1st POSITION AT GIET,  Science and Tech expo, EURECON
21 2016 SHRISTI BAXI QUALIFIED GATE, 2016 WITH 660 ALL INDIA RANK
22 2016 SASWAT HOTA QUALIFIED GATE, 2016 WITH 210 ALL INDIA RANK
23 2016 NIPON SARMAH QUALIFIED GATE, 2016 WITH 862 ALL INDIA RANK
24 2016 SWARAJ MOHANTY SUMMER TRAINNING AT CCMB, HYDERABAD
25 2016 AMIT KUMAR BISWAS SUMMER RESEARCH FELLOWSHIP
PROGRAMME AT IAS,INSA,NASI, HYDERABAD
26 2016 SATYAJIT BEURA INTERNATIONAL SUMMER COURSE AT NIT, JALANDHAR
27 SHASHI KANT BEHERA INTERNATIONAL SUMMER COURSE AT NIT, JALANDHAR
28 2016 NIHARIKA DASH CERTIFICATE OF TRAINING AT
GLOBAL BIO-TECHNOLOGY
29 2016 MADHURIKA SATAPATHY NATIONAL CONFERENCE AT AIB 2016
30 2016 MADHURIKA SATAPATHY CERTIFICATE OF TRAINING AT
GLOBAL BIO-TECHNOLOGY
31 2016 NIHARIKA DASH NATIONAL CONFERENCE AT AIB 2016
32 2015 MADHUSMITA RAWOOTH BEST STUDENT AT GGI 2015
33 2015 MADHUSMITA RAWOOTH 1st POSITION AT GIET  PERFORMANCE
IN EUREKA
34 2014 BHAIRAB CHANDRA PATRA QUALIFIED GATE, 2014 WITH 80 ALL INDIA RANK
35 2014 DEEP SHUBHRA BISWAS QUALIFIED GATE, 2014 WITH 994 ALL INDIA RANK
36 2014 RASMI CHOUDHARY 1st POSITION AT ALKEMY IN GIET
37 2014 SHRISTI BAXI 1st POSITION AT ALKEMY IN GIET
38 2014 KRITI KISHORE 1st POSITION AT ALKEMY IN GIET
39 2014 RAJASHREE SAHOO 2nd POSITION AT ALKEMY IN GIET
40 2014 ANIMESH KUMAR SINGH 1st POSITION AT ROBOTRYST

Professional Chapter

All students of Biotechnology are the member of ISTE.

Student Clubs

Association of Biotechnology Department: Biocans 

The aim of the Biocans includes various activities for improvement of academic and moral strength of students by involving its members at departmental, college and inter college level and also dedicated to society for disseminate of knowledge.