About Department

Why to Study ECE ?

The department of ECE was established in the year 2000 with intake of 60 students. We are facilitated by LAB View Software Micro wind, Xilinx (Soft) and FEKO Lab with advanced software’s & systems under MODROBS by AICTE. We conduct in-house training classes on latest technologies like VLSI System Design, Modeling and Simulation, HDL Programming, MATLAB, PCB Design and Micro Controller Design which help the students to get an immediate placement in industries. The departments have also conducted a 2 weeks Staff Development Program on Machine Learning Methodologies and their Applications 2010 & one international conference, sponsored by AICTE .The department is actively involved in inviting renowned visiting professors from NITTTR Kolkata, NITs IITs, AU and BU in order to develop the academic standards of faculty and students, at large. The Department of ECE is involved in R&D activities under the supervision of R&D Department.

Electronics & Communication Engineering deals with the electronic devices, circuits, communication equipments like transmitter, receiver, integrated circuits (IC). It also deals with basic electronics, analog and digital transmission & reception of data, voice and video (Example AM, FM, DTH), microprocessors, satellite communication, microwave engineering, antennae and wave progression. It aims to deepen the knowledge and skills of the students on the basic concepts and theories that will equip them in their professional work involving analysis, systems implementation, operation, production, and maintenance of the various applications in the field of Electronics and Communications Engineering.

OUR VISION

To develop high quality, technically complaint, confident in the Electronics and communication engineers by establishing a learning environment consistent with industry standards in academics and research.

OUR MISSION

To inculcate leadership qualities, creativity and innovative research capabilities in the students making them capable of useful contributions in the creation of societal knowledge.

BOARD OF STUDIES

SL NO COMPOSITION OF BOARD OF STUDIES SL NO NAME OF THE MEMBER DESIGNATION
1. HEAD OF THE DEPARTMENT(CHAIRMAN) 1. Mr.Subhrajit Pradhan ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR
2. The entire faculty of each specialization 2. Dr.Gananath Das PROFESSOR
3. Mr.Ajit Kumar Patro ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR
4. Mr.Premansu Sekhar Rath ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR
5. Mr.Santosh K B B Behera ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR
6. Mr.Radhanath Patro ASST PROFESSOR
7. Mr.Ami Kumar Parida ASST PROFESSOR
8. Mr.Bibhu Prasad ASST PROFESSOR
9. Mrs.Bandana Mallick ASST PROFESSOR
10. Mr.Tusar Kanta Panda ASST PROFESSOR
11. Mrs.Padmini Mishra ASST PROFESSOR
12. Mrs.Ashima Sindhu Mohanty ASST PROFESSOR
13. Mr.Ashish Tiwari ASST PROFESSOR
14. Mr.Sukanta Kumar Tulo ASST PROFESSOR
15. Mr.A. Amiya Kumar Gupta ASST PROFESSOR
16. Mr.Amrit Kumar Panigrahi ASST PROFESSOR
17. Mrs.Rasmita Gouda ASST PROFESSOR
18. Mr.Sibo Prasad Mohapatra ASST PROFESSOR
19. Mr.Prabhakar Rath ASST PROFESSOR
20. Mr.Pramod Kumar Sahu ASST PROFESSOR
21. Mr.Sampad Pradhan ASST PROFESSOR
3. Two subject experts from outside the parentUniversity to be nominate by the academic council 22. Dr. A D Sharma Former Professor & Director ,Osmania University
4. 23. Dr.Subrata Chattopdhyay NITTTR,Kolkata
5. One expert to be nominated by the vice –chancellor from a panel of six recommended by the college principal 24. Dr.Sribatsa Behera Professor,Instrumentaion and Electronics Engg , CET ,Bhubaneswar
6. One Representative Fro Industry / Corporate Sector /Allied Area relating To Placement 25. Mr. Harish Chandra Singh Assistant Vice President Electrical & Instrumentation ,Utkal Alumina   International Ltd.,

Aditya birla Group.

7. One postgraduate meritious alumnus the be nominated by the principal .the chairman ,board of studies  may with the approval of the principal of the college, co-opt: 26. Dr. Basudeba Behera Asst. Prof , Electronics Engg ,IIIT, Dharwad

Program Educational Objectives (PEOs)

PEO1: To prepare the students to excel undergraduate programs, in applied research to succeed in technical profession through rigorous learning and teaching.

PEO-2: Design, develop, test and analyze hardware and software systems for solving problems in a rapidly changing global economic and technological environment.

PEO-3: To provide students with an academic environment that ignites the spirit of excellence, creativity, leadership and a passion to be the best by providing state-of-the-art facility.

PROGRAM OUTCOMES (POs)

Engineering Graduates will be able to:

  1. 1. Engineering knowledge: Apply the knowledge of mathematics, science, engineering fundamentals, and an engineering specialization to the solution of complex engineering problems.
  2. Problem analysis: Identify, formulate, review research literature, and analyze complex engineering problems reaching substantiated conclusions using first principles of mathematics, natural sciences , and engineering sciences.
  3. Design/development of solutions:Design solutions for complex engineering problems and design with appropriate consideration for the public health and safety , and the cultural , societal , and environmental considerations.
  4. Conduct investigations of complex problems: Use research-based knowledge and research methods including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data, and synthesis of the information to provide valid conclusions.
  5. Modern tool usage: Create, select, and apply appropriate techniques, resources, and modern engineering and IT tools including prediction and modeling to complex engineering activities with an understanding of the limitations.
  6. The engineer and society: Apply reasoning informed by the contextual knowledge to assess societal, health, safety, legal and cultural issues and the consequent responsibilities relevant to the professional engineering practice.
  7. Environment and sustainability: Understand the impact of the professional engineering solutions in societal and environmental contexts, and demonstrate the knowledge of, and need for sustainable development.
  8. Ethics: Apply ethical principles and commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms of the engineering practice.
  9. Individual and team work: Function effectively as an individual, and as a member or leader in diverse teams, and in multidisciplinary settings.
  10. Communication: Communicate effectively on complex engineering activities with the engineering community and with society at large, such as, being able to comprehend and write effective reports and design documentation, make effective presentations, and give and receive clear instructions.
  11. Project management and finance: Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of the engineering and management principles and apply these to one’s own work, as a member and leader in a team, to manage projects and in multidisciplinary environments.
  12. Life-long learning: Recognize the need for, and have the preparation and ability to engage in independent and life-long learning in the broadest context of technological change.

 PROGRAM SPECIFIC OUTCOMES (PSOs)

PSO-1: An ability to design, develop and analyze moderately complex analog and digital electronics circuits and systems.

PSO-2: An ability to pursue higher education in reputed institutions, develop entrepreneurial skills to set up small scale industries in Electronics and Communication Engineering to serve the society at large.

PSO-3: An ability to design, develop and analyze communication and signal processing systems with modern tools and processes.

Why Study ECE

Academic Calendar

Sl no. Date Workshop/Training Resource Person CLUB NAME
01 16-Jul-2018 to20-Jul-2018 Registration RI CLUB
02 27-Jul-2018 Inauguration and Welcome Principal ,HOD RI CLUB
03 10-aug-2018 Brief introduction Subhashree Biswal RI CLUB
04 24-Aug-2018 Workshop on smart home automation Subhashree Biswal& Team RI CLUB
05 07-Sept-2018 Workshop on Automatic tank filling and sequential motor control Subhashree Biswal& Team RI CLUB
06 21-Sept-2018 Workshop on railway gate automation Subhashree Biswal& Team RI CLUB
07 5-Oct-2018 Workshop on smart traffic control system Subhashree Biswal RI CLUB
09 11-Jan-2019 Workshop on boiler automation by using analog I/O control Subhashree Biswal& Team RI CLUB
10 25-Jan-2019 Workshop on automatic car parking system Subhashree Biswal RI CLUB
11 15-Feb-2019 Workshop on material separation and embossing operation using pneumatic actuators Subhashree Biswal& Team RI CLUB
12   8-Mar-2019 Seminar on automation and its Importance Students RI CLUB
13 22-Mar-2019 Meeting on Achievements and Future work HOD,RI CLUB TEAM RI CLUB
14 10-Jul-2018 to15-Jul-2018 Registration NICD CLUB
15 20-Jul-2018 Inauguration and Welcome Principal ,HOD NICD CLUB
16 22-Jul-2018 Workshop on XILINX-VIVADO & FPGA Board Coreel Technology NICD CLUB
17 29-Jul-2018 Workshop on Nanoelectronics & IC Design Pramod MarthaRadhanath Patra NICD CLUB
18 09-Aug-2018 to10-Aug-2018 FDP/Workshop on VLSI & its trend Dr. Kabiraj SethiPramod Martha NICD CLUB
19 28-Aug-2018 Workshop on Digital block design using Verilog/VHDL and implementing on FPGA Pramod Martha NICD CLUB
20 19-Sep-2018 Workshop on Advanced Semiconductor Devices and MEMS Pramod MarthaAshis Tiwary NICD CLUB
21 21-Oct-2018 to22-Oct-2018 Workshop on Nanotechnology and Solar Cell Outside Expert NICD CLUB
22 11-Nov-2018 Achievements of NICD Club Students NICD CLUB
23 17-Jan-2019 to18-Jan-2019 Workshop on IC Design and MEMS Pramod MarthaRadhanath Patra Ashis Tiwary & Team NICD CLUB
24 07-Mar-2019 Seminar on VLSI and its Importance Students NICD CLUB
25 09-Apr-2019 Meeting on Achievements and Future work HOD,NICD CLUB TEAM NICD CLUB
26 10.7.18 Student Enrolment MR.SUKANTA KU.TULO ENVISION CLUB
27 20.7.18 Short listing of candidates and formation of Club MR.SUKANTA KU.TULO ENVISION CLUB
28 22.7.18 Inauguration and Orientation of club MR.SUKANTA KU.TULO ENVISION CLUB
29 29.7.18 Route Map Planning MR.SUKANTA KU.TULO ENVISION CLUB
30 20.8.18 Seminar-1 MR.SUKANTA KU.TULO ENVISION CLUB
31 15.9.18 Seminar-2 MR.SUKANTA KU.TULO ENVISION CLUB
32 20.10.18 Workshop-1 MR.SUKANTA KU.TULO ENVISION CLUB
33 Project Assignment MR.SUKANTA KU.TULO ENVISION CLUB
34 18.11.18 Guest Lecture-1 MR.SUKANTA KU.TULO ENVISION CLUB
35 20.1.19 Guest Lecture-2 MR.SUKANTA KU.TULO ENVISION CLUB
36 15.2.19 Internal Project Submission MR.SUKANTA KU.TULO ENVISION CLUB
37 01.3.19 Workshop-2 MR.SUKANTA KU.TULO ENVISION CLUB
38 25.3.19 Final Project Submission MR.SUKANTA KU.TULO ENVISION CLUB
39 30.3.19 Certificate Distribution MR.SUKANTA KU.TULO ENVISION CLUB
40 HOME AUTOMATION MR.GAUTAM GUPTA G.INNOVATION CLUB
41 EMBEDDED SYSTEM WITH AVR MR.GAUTAM GUPTA G.INNOVATION CLUB
42 IOT MR.GAUTAM GUPTA G.INNOVATION CLUB
43 PCB DESIGNING MR.GAUTAM GUPTA G.INNOVATION CLUB
44 ANDROID APP DEVELOPMENT MR.GAUTAM GUPTA G.INNOVATION CLUB
45 ADVANCED AVR MR.GAUTAM GUPTA G.INNOVATION CLUB
46 ‘C’ LANGUAGE MR.GAUTAM GUPTA G.INNOVATION CLUB
47 12-10-2018 MICROSTRIP ANTENNA DESIGN USING HFSS MR.RIBHU ABHUSAN PANDA ARIEAL CLUB
48 10-11-2018 BASIC CONCEPT OF ANTENNA DESIGN USING HFSS MR.RIBHU ABHUSAN PANDA & ESWAR PANDA ARIEAL CLUB
49 18-12-2018 MICROWAVE COMPONENTS AND ANTENNA DESIGN USING HFSS Dr.Debasis mishra ARIEAL CLUB

Laboratories

Regulation & Syllabus

1

Electronics & Communication Engineering 1st & 2nd Semester Download
2 Electronics & Communication Engineering 3rd & 4th Semester

Download

3

Electronics & Communication Engineering 5th & 6th Semester Download

4

Electronics & Communication Engineering 7th & 8th Semester Download

Course Material

2017 -18:

Sem. Subject Code Name of the Subject
    Basics of Electronics
    Analog Electronic Circuits
    Electrical and Electronic Measurements
    Digital Electronics
    Microprocessors and Microcontrollers
    Control Systems
    Semiconductor Devices
    Analog Communication
    Instrumentation Devices and Systems
    Signals and Systems
    Electromagnetic Engineering
    Communication System Engineering
    Digital Communication
    Process Control Instrumentation
    Digital Signal Processing
    Digital VLSI Design
    High Frequency Engineering
    Industrial Automation and Control
    Fiber Optics and Optoelectronic Devices
    Optoelectronic Devices and Instrumentation
    Advanced Electronic Circuits
    Electronic Devices and Modeling
    Electromagnetic Theory
    Information Theory and Coding
    Intelligent and Virtual Instrumentation
    Nano Electronics
    Biomedical Electronics
    Process Simulation and Modelling
    Internet of Things
    Mobile Communication
    Biomedical Instrumentation
    Antennas and Wave Propagation
    Analog VLSI Design
    Embedded Systems
    Adaptive Signal Processing
    Advanced Control Systems
    Industrial Electronics
    Analytical Instrumentation
    Speech and Audio Processing
    Mixed Signal Design
    Telecommunication System Modeling and Simulation
    Satellite Communication
    Micro-Electro-Mechanical Systems
    High Speed Electronics
    Adaptive Control
    Wavelet Transforms
    Digital Image and Video Processing
    Optical Communication and Networking
    Optimal Control
    Sensors and Transducers
    Robotics and Robot Applications
    Engineering Acoustics
    Remote Sensing
   

Achievement

Student Achievements:

SL.NO. Name of the Programme Organizer Name of the Student Academic Year Rank / Status Event
01 TECHFEST – 2014 IIT, Bombay Vasu 2013-14 Participation POLAROID Competition
02 OJASS – 2014 NIT,  Jamshedpur Vasu 2013-14 1st NSCET
03 ICCCI-2013 GIET,Gunupur Vasu 2013-14 1st Model Presentation
04 SCIENCE & TECH EXPO – 2K13 GIET,Gunupur Vasu 2013-14 Participation Model Presentation
05 CONCETTO ISM, Dhanbad Vasu 2012-13 1st BRACCIO IDRAULICO
06 CONCETTO ISM, Dhanbad Suman  Minz 2012-13 1st BRACCIO IDRAULICO
07 TECHFEST – 2013 IIT, Bombay AbhashGaneshan 2012-13 2nd HYDRANOID DOCKYARD

 

08 CONCETTO ISM, Dhanbad AbhashGaneshan 2012-13 1st BRACCIO IDRAULICO
09 CONCETTO ISM, Dhanbad Navneet Kumar 2012-13 1st BRACCIO IDRAULICO
10 TECHFEST – 2013 IIT,Bombay Navneet Kumar 2012-13 2nd HYDRANOID DOCKYARD
11 TECHFEST-2013 IIT BOMBAY Sritam Chakraborty 2012-13 18th APEXO
12 TECHFEST-2013 IIT BOMBAY Siddharth Maurya 2012-13 18th APEXO
13 TECHFEST-2013 IIT BOMBAY Satish Kumar 2012-13 18th APEXO

Professional Chapter

 

Sl. No. Year Name of the Event Organized Under the Society Dates No. of Participants
1 2014-2015 Cultural Program ISOI 26.09.2014 200
2 1 day Seminar with prize distribution for toppers of last semester and 100% attendance. ISTE 25.08.14 300
3 2013-2014 1 day seminar on “Role of Embedded System in Software”. ISOI 15.04.2014 100
4 1 day “Circuitry event” with prize distribution for toppers of last semester and 100% attendance. ISTE 25.04.2014 200
5 1 day Quiz program ISTE 28.03.2013 100
2012-2013 2 days Paper presentation on “Mobile Computing” with prize distribution for toppers of last semester and 100% attendance ISTE 20.04.2012  & 21.04.2012 250
2011-2012 1 day seminar on”Application of instrumentation in industries” with prize distribution for toppers of last semester and 100% attendance ISTE 25.08.2011 150

Student Clubs

 

SL.NO GROUP NAME OBJECTIVE OF THE GROUP FACULTY ADVISOR
1 Photonic Club Optical communication and its application Mr. Tushar Kanta Panda& Mrs Bandana Mallick
2 Nano electronics & IC Design Club Related to chip design and Electronics devices Mr. Pramod Martha
3 Envision Club Image analysis and simulation Mr. SukantTulo
4 Aerial Club Antenna design and its fabrication Mr. RibhuAbhusan Panda
5 Robotic Industrialization Club Industrial project and its functionalities. Ms.Subhashree S Biswal
6 G- Innovation Club Circuits connection and hardware project , IOT Mr. G K Gupta